English (Deep Foundations)
timber pile [correct]; wood pile [correct]
CONT: Timber piles. The use of the trunks of trees for piling was well established by Roman times; ... Timber piles are still probably the most commonly used type throughout most of the world ... they provide dependable, economical foundations ... piles 40 to 60 ft long are common, whereas 85-ft piles cannot be obtained economically in all areas. Timber piles cannot withstand the stresses due to hard driving ... Damage to the points may be reduced somewhat by the use of steel shoes ... timber piles may last indefinitely when permanently surrounded by saturated soil ....
French (Fondations profondes)
pilot [correct, masculine noun]; pieu en bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros pieu de bois à pointe ferrée, utilisé pour réaliser un pilotis.
CONT: Pieux en bois. Ce sont les plus vieux pieux connus. Ils sont d'une longueur limitée et supportent une charge plus faible que des pieux avec d'autres matériaux. Ces pieux sont très sensibles aux variations de niveau de la nappe et devront la plupart du temps être traités pour une bonne conservation au-dessus de la nappe. Aussi il est recommandé de n'utiliser les pieux en bois que lorsque les fondations sont constamment sous l'eau ou pour des ouvrages provisoires.
Spanish (Cimientos profundos)
pilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Madera rollizo que se clava en el suelo para sostener otras estructuras.