English (Metal Columns and Foundations; Deep Foundations; Civil Engineering)
steel bearing pile [correct]; steel pile [correct]
CONT: Steel bearing piles are most commonly employed in civil engineering structures (road bridges, marine structures, etc.) where their high axial, lateral and tensile load capacities are required. Steel bearing piles of tubular or H sections are [the] most commonly used.
French (Poteaux et fondations métalliques; Fondations profondes; Génie civil)
pieu en acier [correct, masculine noun]; pieu métallique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Généralement,] les pieux métalliques sont contitués soit par des poutrelles en H à âme renforcée, soit par des tubes d'acier ronds ou carrées destinés à être remplis de béton.