English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
metallic pigment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The particles or flakes of nonoxidized metals or alloys used as pigments to modify the optical characteristics of a paint, to hide the substrate, modify the color or adjust other properties. The metals most commonly used are aluminum, bronze and zinc.
OBS: metallic pigment: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
pigment métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pigment constitué par de fines particules de métal ou d'alliage mises en suspension dans un liant approprié pour fabriquer une peinture à pigmentation métallique.
OBS: Les principaux pigments métalliques sont : aluminium, zinc, bronze, argent, or, plomb.
OBS: pigment métallique : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: pigment métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).