English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Blood; Parasitoses)
hemozoin [correct]; haemozoin [correct, Great Britain]; malaria pigment [correct]; malarial pigment [correct]
DEF: The crystalline substance causing the discoloration of the liver, spleen, and brain formed within the food vacuoles of intraerythrocytic malaria parasites as a product of the catabolism of hemoglobin.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Sang; Parasitoses)
hémozoïne [correct, feminine noun]; pigment noir [correct, masculine noun]; pigment malarique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment de couleur foncée qui s'accumule dans le cytoplasme des parasites intra-érythrocytaires, dans certains tissus et dans les hématies hébergeant un plasmodium, et qui provient de la destruction de l'hémoglobine par le parasite.