English (Leather Staining)
pigmentation [correct]
OBS: correction and pigmentation ... consistent coloring due to the adding of pigment to color the hides ... pigmentation that is done to the surface.
OBS: Most furniture leathers have been treated with a coating of pigmentation ...
French (Teinture du cuir)
pigmentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération d'apprêtage du cuir, comportant l'application de dispersions pigmentaires. [Définition reproduite avec l'accord de l'AFNOR].
OBS: pigmentation: terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.