English (Botany; Food Industries)
pine nut [correct]; pignolia [correct]; pinon [correct, Spain]
DEF: The seed from the pine cone of certain evergreens.
OBS: Their mild pinelike flavor is enhanced by toasting.
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
pigne [correct, feminine noun]; pignon [correct, masculine noun]; pignole [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Amande comestible de la graine du pin pignon, employée en pâtisserie et en cuisine.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le nom usuel des cônes de pins.