English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
stationary pinion
OBS: the necessary orbiting rotation is attained through a central bore in the rotor in which an internal gear is fitted that meshes with a stationary pinion fixed immovably to the center of the casing.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
pignon fixe
OBS: [...] le piston possède une couronne dentée intérieurement qui engrène sur un pignon fixe de plus petit diamètre.