English (Applications of Electronics; Optical Telecommunications)
pigtail [correct]
DEF: In fiber optics, a length of optical fiber extending from an optical connector or coupler to which an optical fiber can be spliced.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section de fibre optique fixée sur un dispositif optoélectronique et servant à assurer le raccordement de ce dispositif avec une autre fibre optique.