English (Epidermis and Dermis)
postinflammatory hyperpigmentation [correct]; PIH [correct]
DEF: An acquired hypermelanosis occurring after cutaneous inflammation or injury that can arise in all skin types, but more frequently affects skin-of-color patients, including African Americans, Hispanics/Latinos, Asians, Native Americans, Pacific Islanders, and those of Middle Eastern descent.
French (Épiderme et derme)
hyperpigmentation post-inflammatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion pigmentée qui se caractérise par des macules et des taches de taille variable, allant d'une coloration rougeâtre à brunâtre, précédées de lésions inflammatoires.