English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Police)
public interest investigation [correct]; PII [correct]
CONT: The Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada (MPCC) is conducting a public interest investigation (PII) into a historical complaint that alleges torture and abuse of former Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) members.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Police)
enquête d'intérêt public [correct, feminine noun]; EIP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Commission d'examen des plaintes concernant la police militaire du Canada (CPPM) mène une enquête d'intérêt public (EIP) se rapportant à une plainte historique alléguant que des anciens membres des Forces armées canadiennes (FAC) ont été victimes de torture et d'abus.
Spanish (Comités y juntas (Admón.); Policía)
investigación de interés público [correct, feminine noun]