English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis; Toxicology)
primary dermal irritation index [correct]; PDII [correct]; primary irritation index [correct]; PII [correct]; PII; primary skin irritation index [correct, less frequent]; primary cutaneous index [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... an index which indicates the degree of [dermal] irritation.
CONT: ... the substance has a moderate potential for acute toxicity by the oral route of exposure ... and a low potential for acute toxicity by the dermal route of exposure ... It is irreversibly corrosive to eyes and not an irritant to skin (skin - PII less than or equal to 0.1) and is negative for skin sensitization (i.e. not skin sensitization).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Épiderme et derme; Toxicologie)
indice d'irritation cutanée primaire [correct, masculine noun]; IICP [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'irritation primaire [correct, masculine noun]; IIP [correct, masculine noun]; IIP; indice d'irritation primaire cutanée [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; indice d'irritation primaire dermique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: [La substance] présente un potentiel modéré de toxicité aiguë par voie orale [...] et un faible potentiel de toxicité aiguë par voie cutanée [...] Elle cause une corrosion irréversible des yeux, elle n'est pas un irritant de la peau (indice d'irritation primaire cutanée inférieur ou égal à 0,1) et elle ne constitue pas un sensibilisant cutané.