English (Internet and Telematics; Military Communications)
platform interconnection kit [correct, officially approved]; PIK [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Platform-specific networking equipment that connects a platform area network to a local area network.
OBS: platform interconnection kit; PIK: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmissions militaires)
ensemble d'interconnexion plateforme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PIK [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement de réseautage propre à une plateforme qui établit la connexion entre un réseau plateforme et un réseau local.
OBS: ensemble d'interconnexion plateforme; PIK : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.