English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Electric Power Distribution)
pike pole [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pike pole: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Outillage industriel; Distribution électrique)
perche à poteau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: perche à poteau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.