English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pikes [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Small peaks.
CONT: Glacier Pikes, B.C.
OBS: pikes: rare; B.C.
OBS: pikes: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pics [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: pics : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente des petits pics. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire "peaks" par «pics».