English (Practice and Procedural Law)
public interest litigation [correct]; PIL [correct]; public interest law practice [correct]; PIL lawsuit [correct]
CONT: Public interest litigation (PIL) involves the use of a country’s legal system to instigate change that affects the public.
French (Droit judiciaire)
litige d'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]; LIP [correct, masculine noun]; exercice du droit axé su l'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le litige d’intérêt public (LIP) consiste à recourir au système juridique d’un pays afin d’amener des changements qui affectent le public..