English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pileus [correct]; pil [correct]; cap cloud [correct, see observation]; scarf cloud [correct, see observation]
DEF: An accessory cloud of small horizontal extent, often cirriform, in the form of a cap, hood, or scarf, which occurs above or attached to the top of a cumuliform cloud that often pierces it.
CONT: Several pileus clouds fairly often are observed above each other. Pileus occurs principally with cumulus and cumulonimbus.
OBS: The terms "cap cloud" and "scarf cloud" are descriptive expressions which refer to pileus with cap and scarf-like forms respectively.
OBS: The term "cap cloud" is also used in reference to another cloud of the stationary kind.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pileus [correct, masculine noun]; pil [correct, masculine noun]; nuage en capuchon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage annexe à faible extension horizontale, en forme de bonnet ou de capuchon; ce nuage est situé au-dessus du sommet d'un nuage cumuliforme ou est attenant à sa région supérieure qui, souvent, le transperce.
CONT: Il arrive assez fréquemment d'observer plusieurs pileus superposés. Le pileus se présente principalement avec les Cumulus et les Cumulo-nimbus.
OBS: Le nuage en capuchon désigne aussi un autre nuage, de type stationnaire, qu'on trouve au sommet des montagnes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
pileus [Latin, masculine noun]; pil [masculine noun]
DEF: Nube anexa de poca extensión horizontal, en forma de gorro o capuchón, situado más arriba de la cima, o unido a ésta, de una nube cumuliforme que con frecuencia la atraviesa.
CONT: Con bastante frecuencia pueden observarse varios pileus superpuestos. El pileus aparece principalmente con los Cumulus y Cumulonimbus.