English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
pilum [correct]
CONT: Roman legionaries used the pilum, a heavy seven-foot-long javelin.
OBS: pilum: The plural form is "pila."
French (Armes anciennes)
pilum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lourd javelot à fer long, terminé par deux crochets, fixé à une hampe de bois assez large.