English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
ampullaria [correct]; pila [correct]
DEF: The type genus of the family comprising apple snails with dextral shells
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ampullaire [correct, feminine noun]; pila [correct]
DEF: Mollusque gastropode prosobranche, nommé aussi pila, qui vit dans les lacs et les fleuves des pays chauds (Type de la famille des ampulariidés.)