English (Games of Chance)
stack [correct, noun]; woodpile
DEF: Cards, dominos or chips placed on top of each other.
CONT: To count chi ps, the computer repeatedly receives data from the ultrasonic distance measuring system indicative of a second distance (D2) to the top of the stack of chips in the channel.
PHR: Betting stack.
French (Jeux de hasard)
pile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour compter les jetons, l'ordinateur reçoit à plusieurs reprises des données du système de mesure par ultrasons indiquant une deuxième distance (D2) par rapport au sommet de la pile de jetons se trouvant dans le couloir.
Spanish (Juegos de azar)
pila [feminine noun]; montón [masculine noun]