English (Walls and Partitions)
pilaster [correct]; attached pier [correct, standardized]; pier
DEF: A rectangular support or pier projecting partially from a wall and treated architecturally as a column, with a base, shaft and capital.
DEF: Pier attached to a wall. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: attached pier: term standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons)
pilastre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pilier engagé, colonne plate engagée dans un mur ou un support et formant une légère saillie.
DEF: Pilier engagé dans un mur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pilastre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas)
pilastra [correct, feminine noun]