English (Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
birth-control pill [correct]; contraceptive pill [correct]; oral contraceptive; oral contraceptive pill; pill
CONT: The pill is everyone's name for oral contraceptives ... the active ingredients in the oral contraceptives are synthetic (i.e. man-made) versions of the two female sex hormones - oestrogen and progesterone.
French (Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
contraceptif oral [correct, masculine noun]; pilule anticonceptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pilule [feminine noun, familiar]; comprimé anovulant [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos; Reproducción (Medicina))
píldora anticonceptiva [correct, feminine noun]; anovulatorio [correct, masculine noun]; anticonceptivo oral [correct, masculine noun]; píldora [feminine noun, familiar]; pastilla [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Anticonceptivo hormonal para ser ingerido por la mujer.