English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
reverse [correct, noun]; reverse side [correct]; tails [correct, plural]
DEF: The side of a coin opposite to the obverse, that on which the head is impressed; it bears the design, date, and face value of the coin.
OBS: tails: slang.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
revers [correct, masculine noun]; côté pile [correct, masculine noun]; pile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côté d'une pièce de monnaie opposé à l'avers portant l'effigie ou le motif principal; y figure habituellement le motif, la date et la valeur nominale de la pièce.