English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Burners and Steamfitting)
thermopile [correct]; radiation thermopile [correct]; thermo-electric cell; pile [correct, see observation]
DEF: A number of thermocouples connected in series in a single unit (all the "hot" junctions are heated together), producing a much higher voltage than the individual thermocouples. Some types may be used as sources of electric energy.
CONT: There are basically three types of pilot burners: 1) the multivolt; 2) the bimetal; and 3) the liquid filled. The millivolt type can be divided into the thermocouple and the thermopile ... the thermopile is a series of thermocouples wired so that the output voltage will be approximately 750 m. The greater the number of thermocouples in series, the higher will be the output voltage.
OBS: pile: abbreviation for thermopile.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
pile thermoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]; thermopile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récepteur thermique constitué de plusieurs couples thermoélectriques.
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement, formé par un groupement de thermocouples en série, toutes les soudures impaires (par exemple) étant maintenues à la même température, toutes les autres étant soumises au rayonnement qui élève leur température et produit dans chaque couple une f.é.m.; celles-ci s'ajoutent.
Spanish (Termoelectricidad y termoelectrónica; Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Artículos de fumistería y quemadores)
termopila [correct, feminine noun]