English (Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
cell [correct]
DEF: Any combination of metal electrodes and an electrolyte designed a) to produce an electric current (voltaic cell) or b) to effect electrolysis (electrolytic cell).
CONT: In the potentiometric procedures, the more important pH-indicating electrodes are the hydrogen-gas electrode, the quinhydrone electrode, and the glass electrode. Each of these, in combination with a reference electrode, constitutes a chemical cell whose potential can be used to determine the hydrogen-ion activity of a solution.
French (Électrochimie; Chimie)
cellule [correct, feminine noun]; pile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vase de verre, de forme variée, muni de deux électrodes de platine; il sert à la mesure de la conductivité des électrolytes, à effectuer des électrotitrages, etc.
CONT: On constitue avec la solution de pH inconnu une cellule électrochimique dont l'une des deux électrodes a un potentiel constant (électrode de référence), et dont l'autre a un potentiel dépendant du pH. (...) L'électrode indicatrice peut être une électrode à hydrogène, une électrode à quinhydrone, une électrode d'antimoine, ou plus commodément une électrode de verre.