English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a carpet consisting of textile yarns or fibres, cut or looped, projecting from the substrate and acting as a use-surface.
OBS: pile: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
velours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une moquette constituée de fils ou de fibres textiles coupé(e)s ou bouclé(e)s, fixé(e)s debout au soubassement et servant de couche d'usage.
OBS: velours : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.