English (Cells and Batteries)
battery [correct, officially approved]; bty [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battery; bty: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
pile [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pile : Il n'y a pas d'abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes pour ce terme.
OBS: pile : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: pile : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.