English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
personal identification number key [correct, standardized]; PIN key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cryptographic key that is used for the encipherment of PIN [personal identification number].
OBS: personal identification number key; PIN key: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
clé du numéro d'identification personnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé du PIN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Clé de chiffrement utilisée pour le chiffrement du PIN [numéro d'identification personnel].
OBS: clé du numéro d'identification personnel; clé du PIN : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.