English (Surgical Instruments)
Backhaus towel clamp [correct]; Backhaus towel forceps [correct]; Backhaus towel clamp forceps [correct]; Backhaus towel clip [correct]
CONT: The Backhaus towel clamp is a common surgical instrument used to secure towels and drapes, grasp various tissue, and is used in some small orthopedic procedures.
OBS: Proper name: Backhaus towel forceps. ... Tips: sharp. Jaws: rounded forming a half circle. Uses: Holding towels and drapes in place during surgery. Will perforate anything clamped with it, including waterproof drapes and tissue.
OBS: There are many varieties of towel forceps, often bearing the name of their inventor: Ball and Socket towel forceps; Bernhard towel clamp; Doyen towel clamp; Doyen towel clamps forceps; English model towel clamp; Jones towel clamp; Jones towel clamps forceps; Jones towel forceps; Lane towel clamp; Lorna towel forceps; Mayo towel forceps; Moynihan towel clamp; Moynihan towel clamps forceps; Roeder towel clamp; Schaedel towel clamp; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à champs de Backhaus [correct, feminine noun]; pince de Backhaus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On appelle «champs» (au pluriel) les linges stériles qui délimitent le champ opératoire, soit la région du corps où l'on pratique une intervention chirurgicale.