English (Hair Styling)
bobby pin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small metal hair pin with the sides pressing close together.
OBS: bobby pin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
pince à cheveux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pince à cheveux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).