English (Dentistry)
contouring pliers [correct]
CONT: Temporary covers, children's steel crowns, and orthodontic appliances usually need to be shaped. Contouring pliers are used for this purpose. Notice there are several different shapes for the heads of these pliers.
OBS: Never used in the singular.
French (Dentisterie)
pince à façonner [correct]; pince à modeler [correct]; pince à bouteroller
CONT: [instruments pour l'essayage des couronnes]: (...) pinces à façonner dont celles de Reynolds et de Johnson dite "à grain d'orge", celle de Peeso (...)