English (Hair Styling)
crimping iron [correct, officially approved]
OBS: crimping iron: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
gaufrier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pince à gaufrer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gaufrier; pince à gaufrer : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).