English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
ring tool [correct]; ring tongs [correct, plural]; ring pliers [correct, plural]
CONT: Piston rings ... should be placed in the piston ring grooves with the aid of a ring tool ...
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
pince à segments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bielles étant fixées sur les pistons, monter les segments à l'aide de la pince à segments [...]