English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
pintle nozzle [correct, officially approved]; pintle injector [correct]; pintle-nozzle injector [correct]; pintle-type fuel injector [correct, officially approved]; pintle-type nozzle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Nozzle which has a needle with a profiled protrusion (the pintle) which extends through a coaxial hole in the body.
OBS: pintle nozzle; pintle-type fuel injector; pintle-type nozzle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
injecteur à téton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; injecteur à aiguilles [correct, masculine noun]; injecteur à jet annulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Injecteur dont l'aiguille présente une extrémité profilée (le téton) qui se prolonge dans le corps d'injecteur au travers d'un trou coaxial.
OBS: injecteur à téton; injecteur à jet annulaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).