English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
pinto [correct]
DEF: ... a horse whose dual-colored coat pattern is comprised of white areas combined with another of the basic coat colors common to horses, making each Pinto unique.
CONT: There are two recognized Pinto color pattersn: Tobiano (Toe-bee-ah'-no) and Overo (O-vair'-o). The Tobiano patteern appears to be white with large sports of color, often overlapping on animals with a greater percentage of color than white. ... The Overo pattern appears to be a colored horse with jagged white markings usually originating on the animal's side or belly, spreading toward the neck, tail, legs, and back.
CONT: The words "Pinto" and "Paint" both refer to horses with a light and dark coat pattern, but actually the terms have different meanings beyond the coloration. Basically, Pinto horses can be of any breed, so long as they sport the colourful coat. Paint horses come from parents that are purebred, registered Quarter Horses or Thoroughbreds, and that sport the light and dark coat pattern.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval pie [correct, masculine noun]; pie [correct, masculine noun]; pinto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cheval marqué de larges taches blanches quand sa robe est d'une autre couleur ou, à l'inverse, un cheval blanc marqué de taches de couleur : pie alezan, pie bai, pie noir, mais aussi pie aubère ou pie palomino [...]
CONT: Si elle est faite de grandes taches blanches et noires, le Pinto est «overo», si les taches sont blanches et d'une autre couleur que le noir, il est «tobiano».