English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
antifouling paint [correct, standardized]; antifouling coating [correct]; antifouling [correct, noun, standardized]; antifouling composition [correct]; boat bottom antifouling paint [correct]; shipbottom antifouling paint [correct]
CONT: Antifouling paints are usually contain a biocide, or toxin, held within the structure of the paint. The coating is designed to leach biocide slowly into the marine environment, preventing any organism adhering to the paint by poisoning the settling organisms.
OBS: antifouling; antifouling paint: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; peinture antisalissures [correct, feminine noun]; peinture marine antisalissure [correct, feminine noun]; antifouling [correct, masculine noun, France]; peinture maritime antisalissure [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antiparasite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antisalissure [correct, masculine noun]; peinture antifouling [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Peinture ayant la propriété de s'opposer, pendant un délai variable, au développement des salissures marines constituées par des organismes vivants (algues, mollusques, bryozoaires, etc.).
OBS: peinture antiparasite; peinture antisalissure : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: peinture antisalissure : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Protección de las plantas; Mantenimiento de los buques)
capa protectora antivegetal [correct, feminine noun]; pintura antiincrustante [correct, feminine noun]; pintura antifouling [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pintura Antifouling [...]. Es una dispersión estable (de pigmentos, biocidas y aditivos) base solventes para la impregnación de redes, se utilizan en trenes y cercos salmoneros. [...] producto químicamente balanceado y ha sido diseñado específicamente para proteger las redes utilizadas en la industria del salmón. Su formulación permite liberar en forma controlada óxido cuproso y alguicida evitando las incrustaciones de microorganismos, algas y crustáceos. Lo anterior permite extender la vida útil de las redes por un largo período de tiempo.