English (Genetics)
gene stacking; gene pyramiding
CONT: Gene stacking or pyramiding - a new approach to building disease resistance into crop cultivars - could lead to a new era of "super varieties" with potential for indomitable and long-lasting disease resistance, say pathologist Dr. Denis Gaudet and molecular geneticist Dr. Andre Laroche of the Lethbridge Research Centre.
OBS: These results suggest that this marker should be useful for the pyramiding of scab resistance genes in cultivated apple.
French (Génétique)
empilage de gènes [correct, masculine noun]; accumulation pyramidale de gènes [feminine noun]
OBS: Ces résultats suggèrent que ce marqueur pourrait être utile en vue de l'accumulation pyramidale de gènes de résistance à la tavelure chez la pomme cultivée.
Spanish (Genética)
apilamiento de genes [correct, masculine noun]; piramidización de genes [correct, feminine noun]; piramidización génica [correct, feminine noun]