English (Birds)
hepatic tanager [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Cardinalidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
piranga orangé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tangara orangé [former designation, correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Cardinalidae.
OBS: piranga orangé : nom français uniformisé par l'American Ornithologists' Union (AOU).
OBS: tangara orangé : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux [1993].
OBS: Selon certaines auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
frutero rojo [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]; fueguero [correct, masculine noun, Paraguay, Uruguay]; piranga bermeja [correct, feminine noun, Colombia]; tángara rojiza [correct, feminine noun, Nicaragua]; tángara encinera [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; fueguero común [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Bolivia]; tángara bermeja [correct, feminine noun, Costa Rica]; tanagra hepática [correct, feminine noun, Honduras]