English (Law of the Sea; International Public Law)
pirate [correct]
DEF: A sea-robber, who, to enrich himself, by subtlety or open force, setteth upon merchants and others trading by sea, despoiling them of their loading, and sometimes bereaving them of life and sinking their ships.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit international public)
pirate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant ou qualifiant (...) les membres de l'équipage [d'un navire qui se livre à la piraterie].