English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pirn [correct, noun]; weft pirn [correct]
DEF: A small cylinder on which thread, etc., is bound, usually made from a hollow reed or quill ... designed to hold the weft yarn in the shuttle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
canette [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles))
canilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrete cilíndrico que se fija en un ojo de la lanzadera y contiene el hilo que constituirá la trama del tejido.