English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
pyroclastic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Formed by fragmentation as a result of volcanic or igneous action.
CONT: Pyroclastic (fire-broken) textures are formed by explosive fragmentation.
CONT: Pyroclastic rocks consist of fragmental volcanic material which has been blown into the atmosphere by explosive activity. They are generally produced from volcanoes whose lava is of a more viscous type.
OBS: Not to be confused with "volcanic."
PHR: Pyroclastic bed, tuff.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
pyroclastique [correct]
DEF: S'applique aux débris de roches magmatiques éjectés par les volcans, et dont l'accumulation donne des roches pyroclastiques : cendres, lapillis, etc.
CONT: [Les] produits à haute viscosité sont projetés dans l'atmosphère, et leur chute s'observe plus ou moins loin autour de la bouche volcanique, à l'état de débris solides incohérents. On les qualifie de produits pyroclastiques (brisés par le feu) ou éjecta.
CONT: Fragments pyroclastiques.
PHR: Couche, tuf pyroclastique.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Petrografía)
piroclástico