English (Thermodynamics)
pyrolysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thermochemical decomposition of organic material at elevated temperatures in the absence of oxygen.
OBS: When the primary products of the oxygen-deficient decomposition are non-condensible fuel or synthesis gases, the process is known as gasification.
OBS: The distinction between "pyrolysis" and "incineration" is that in a "pyrolysis unit" the organic material or carbon is not fully oxidised and the residue still has a heating value.
OBS: pyrolysis: term standardized by ISO.
French (Thermodynamique)
pyrolyse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décomposition thermique de matières organiques en l'absence d'oxygène ou en atmosphère pauvre en oxygène.
CONT: Les principaux procédés de combustion sont : - l'incinération : combustion en présence d'un excès d'oxygène, - la pyrolyse : combustion en atmosphère déficitaire en oxygène, qui entraîne la gazéification d'une partie des matières organiques, - la pyrohydrolyse : réaction avec la vapeur d'eau vers 800 °C, - la combustion en milieu sels fondus, - la digestion acide : oxydation en milieu acide H2SO4 + HNO3.
OBS: pyrolyse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Termodinámica)
pirólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degradación térmica de la materia orgánica en ausencia de oxígeno.
CONT: Pirólisis. Descomposición físico-química del material degradable de los desechos sólidos, debido a la acción de la temperatura en una atmósfera deficiente de oxígeno; no produce contaminación atmosférica apreciable y la cantidad de residuos resultante es mayor que en la incineración. La tecnología de pirólisis está en fase de experimentación.