English (Wind Instruments)
pirouette [correct, noun]
CONT: The shawm is a double reed instrument with a conical bore and is the predecessor of the modern oboe. ... The reed is not held between the lips as with the oboe but is set in a type of holder known as a pirouette. The lips are pressed against the flat face of the pirouette, allowing the reed to vibrate feely in the mouth. This gives a sound which is more powerful than that of the oboe, but the player lacks the degree of control provided by lip pressure on the reed.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
pirouette [correct, feminine noun]