English (Orbital Stations)
Pirs docking compartment [proposal, officially approved]; Russian docking compartment [correct]; Pirs docking module [correct]; Russian Pirs docking module [correct]
OBS: The Docking Compartment, also known as Pirs ("Pier") or Docking Module, provides the airlock for the spacewalks from the Russian segment of the International Space Station, ISS. The module features a large hatch, 1 meter in diameter, allowing spacesuited cosmonauts to exit and return to the station. (NASA developed its own, larger airlock for the US segment of the outpost.)
CONT: The Russian Docking Compartment also provides a third docking port for the arriving Russian spacecraft. Without Docking Compartment, the Russian manned Soyuz and Progress cargo ships can dock either to the aft port of the Zvezda service module, or to the Earth-facing (nadir) port of the Zarya control module.
OBS: Pirs docking compartment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
compartiment Pirs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compartiment d'amarrage Pirs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compartiment d'amarrage russe Pirs [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment d'amarrage russe [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pilote Vladimir Dejourov et l'ingénieur de vol Mikhaïl Tiourine ont ouvert pour la première fois l'écoutille du compartiment d'amarrage Pirs à 9 h 23, heure du Centre (1423 TU), afin de raccorder des câbles de transmission télémétrique et de données entre le compartiment Pirs et le module de service Zvezda auquel il s'est amarré il y a trois semaines. Les deux cosmonautes ont également installé des rampes, une échelle d'accès, un mât de charge, une cible d'amarrage et une antenne de navigation automatisée.
OBS: compartiment Pirs; compartiment d'amarrage Pirs: termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).