English (Translation (General); Decision-Making Process)
second-best solution [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, most decision making has been done at the top of the organization. The complex and ever-changing competitive situation now makes this a poor second-best solution for ensuring customer satisfaction.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Processus décisionnel)
pis-aller [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
CONT: Habituellement, le gros des décisions se prend au sommet de la hiérarchie. Dans une solution complexe et sans cesse en évolution dans le domaine de la compétitivité, cette manière de procéder est au mieux un pis-aller pour qui veut satisfaire la clientèle.