English (Symptoms (Medicine))
pitting [correct]
DEF: Indentation of tissue after the skin has been pressed with the finger; an indication of the presence of oedema.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
godet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empreinte laissée par la pression du doigt sur la peau infiltrée par de l'œdème.
CONT: Œdème dur, ne prenant pas le godet.