English (Concrete Construction)
blowing; popping; pitting
OBS: --small pits formed by the expulsion of plaster from the surface by material expanding behind it. The cause may be lime which slakes slowly, or ... the oxydation of coal in the lime.
French (Bétonnage)
soufflage [masculine noun]
CONT: le soufflage se produit lorsque le béton se détache par morceaux suivant le tracé des armatures; cette désagrégation est occasionnée par le foisonnement dû à l'oxydation des armatures insuffisamment enrobées.
Spanish (Hormigonado)
picado [masculine noun]