English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Deterioration of Metals)
pitting
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Altération des métaux)
piquage [correct, masculine noun]; piqûres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Detección de fallas de los materiales; Deterioro de los metales)
picadura [feminine noun]