English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
nail pitting [correct]; pitting [correct]
DEF: Excavations on the surface of a nail which are caused by disease or trauma to the nail matrix.
OBS: The term "nail pitting" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ongle de couturière [correct, masculine noun]; érosions ponctuées [correct, feminine noun]; ongle en dé à coudre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ongle caractérisé par des érosions ponctuées cupuliformes provenant de lésions de la matrice unguéale.
OBS: Le terme «ongle de couturière» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
uña piqueteada [correct, feminine noun]