English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pitting [correct]
OBS: As the points open, electricity will jump between them until the gap is too wide to jump. This sparking ... can pit and erode the points.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
cratère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré la présence du condensateur, il se produit une étincelle entre les contacts à chaque rupture. Ces étincelles entraînent la formation de pointes et de cratères (...)