English (Small Arms)
pitting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Result of rusting and improper care of the bore or metal surfaces of a firearm.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
piqûre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résultat de la rouille et du mauvais entretien de l'âme ou des surfaces métalliques d'une arme à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.