English (Small Arms)
pitting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Formation of rounded cavities in a metal surface due to corrosion.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
piquage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formation de piqûres dans une surface métallique causées par la corrosion.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.