English (Deterioration of Metals)
pitting initiation potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lowest value of the electrode potential at which pit initiation is possible on a passive surface.
OBS: In some countries the pitting initiation potential has been called "pitting potential", whereas in other countries the latter term refers to the potential achieved after pitting has become established.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
potentiel d'amorçage de piqûres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur la plus basse du potentiel d'électrode permettant un amorçage de piqûres sur une surface passive.
OBS: Dans certains pays, le potentiel d'amorçage de piqûres s'appelle «potentiel de piqûration» tandis que dans d'autres, ce terme qualifie le potentiel atteint une fois la piqûration en œuvre.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.