English (Baseball and Softball)
pivot man [correct]; pivotman [correct, see observation]
DEF: The player making the first put-out during a double play.
OBS: Only the Webster's Sports Dictionary, 1976 page 317 gives "pivotman" written in one word.
French (Baseball et softball)
pivot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui effectue le premier retrait lors d'un double jeu.