English (General Hardware; Furniture Industries; Building Hardware)
pivot hinge [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alternative to the more usual butt hinge for use on doors and windows,using a pair of pivots on which the frame is swung. Windows may be pivoted horizontally or vertically, with the possibility in the latter case of the pivots being set off-centre.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Industrie du meuble; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
pivot [masculine noun, standardized]; charnière à pivot [feminine noun]
CONT: Pivots d'armoires. Ces ferrages, toujours pour des parties mobiles, sont utilisés principalement en ébénisterie et destinés aux portes d'armoires, de petits bahuts, de buffets et aux abattants. Il existe plusieurs modèles adaptés à des ouvrages bien précis (...) pivots droits (...) Pivots coudés (...)
OBS: [Pivot] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.