English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
stud [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stud-shaped element, the head of which is cylindrical for mounting within the bore of a spherical plain bearing or inner ring of a spherical plain bearing.
OBS: stud: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
pivot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément en forme d'axe dont une extrémité est cylindrique en vue de son montage dans l'alésage d'une rotule lisse ou de la bague intérieure d'une rotule lisse.
OBS: pivot : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.