English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
fulcrum [correct]
CONT: each MLG [main landing gear] is mounted directly aft of the shock strut it actuates and the piston rod is attached to the shock strut by the downlock lever arm so that the force of the extending piston rod acts on the shock strut at a point below and aft to its fulcrum.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pivot [masculine noun]; point d'appui [masculine noun]; support [masculine noun]