English (Plant Biology)
tail [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the carrot (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
pivot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la carotte (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.