English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
pivoted bucket conveyor [correct, standardized]; pivoted bucket conveyer [correct]; gravity bucket conveyer [correct]; gravity bucket conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: a type of conveyor using pivoted buckets attached between two endless chains which operate in suitable guides or casing in horizontal, vertical, or inclined, or a combination of these paths over drive, corner, and take-up terminals. The buckets remain in the carrying position until they are tipped or inverted to discharge.
OBS: pivoted bucket conveyor: Term standardized by the United States of America Standards; gravity bucket conveyor: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
convoyeur à godets basculants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convoyeur à godets culbutants [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) transporteur consistant en godets oscillant librement autour d'un axe, portés par des chaînes sans fin parallèles, les godets étant basculés pour vider le contenu. (...) L'alimentation des godets peut être réalisée soit par gravité, soit au moyen d'un distributeur à tambour approprié.
OBS: convoyeur à godets basculants : Terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
transportador a cangilones [masculine noun]