English (Wood Drying)
sample board [correct]
DEF: A representative piece of timber so placed in the stack or charge (in the latter being more specifically a kiln sample) that it can easily be removed for determining the progress of seasoning.
French (Séchage du bois)
planche témoin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois témoin disposée dans une pile, ou dans un chargement dans un séchoir (auquel cas c'est une planche témoin de séchoir), de façon à pouvoir être facilement extraite pour contrôler la marche du séchage.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
testigo [correct, masculine noun]