English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
sailboard [correct]; windsurfer [correct]; windsurfing board [correct]; windsurf board [correct]
DEF: A board with a mast and a sail, used in windsurfing.
CONT: The volume is the single most defining physical characteristic of a windsurf board.
OBS: sailboard; windsurfer: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski nautique et surfing)
planche à voile [correct, feminine noun]; véliplanche [correct, feminine noun]; Windsurfer [see observation, masculine noun]; Windsurf [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de sport nautique composé d'une planche munie d'une dérive, d'un mât et d'une voile.
OBS: Le Windsurfer ou Windsurf est une marque de «planche à voile» déposée, qui a donné le terme windsurfing représentant la pratique du windsurfer.
OBS: planche à voile, véliplanche : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Esquí acuático y surfing)
tabla a vela [correct, feminine noun]; tabla de surf [correct, feminine noun]; tabla de windsurf [correct, feminine noun]; plancha a vela [correct, feminine noun]