English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
wakeboard [correct, noun]
DEF: A surfboard-like board used in wakeboarding.
CONT: Wakeboards are buoyant with the core usually made up of foam or honeycomb mixed with resin and coated with fiberglass. Metal screws are inserted to attach bindings and fins. The configuration and positioning of the fins and bindings varies according to rider preference and is adjusted for a variety of reasons.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski nautique et surfing)
planche de wakeboard [correct, feminine noun]; planche nautique [correct, feminine noun]; wakeboard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une planche de wakeboard mesure entre 130 et 150 cm pour 32 à 42 cm de largeur. Le poids varie de 2 kg pour les plus performantes et plus pour les autres. Les fixations sont des «footstraps» à rotation et réglables avec une sangle arrière aux chaussons souples et montants.
CONT: Contrairement à la planche de surf, la planche nautique est équipée d'une fixation.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Esquí acuático y surfing)
tabla de wakeboard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los competidores deben contar con sus propias cuerdas que serán de un material inelástico, así como con su mango […] Adicionalmente deberán contar con una tabla de wakeboard. Toda tabla de wakeboard deberá flotar.