English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
derrick floor [correct]; DF [correct, see observation]; rig floor [correct]; drill floor [correct]
DEF: The area [of a derrick] immediately above the substructure on which the drawworks, rotary table, etc. rest.
OBS: DF: The abbreviation for derrick floor; used in drilling reports.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
plancher de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]; plancher de travail [correct, masculine noun]; plancher de forage [correct, masculine noun]; plancher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme de travail d'un appareil de forage sur laquelle se trouvent généralement rassemblés les organes principaux de l'installation (tables de rotation, treuil).