English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Gas Industry)
floor tiles [correct, plural]
DEF: Group of bricks arranged horizontally, bracing the chambers (or retorts) and limiting the combustion flues lengthwise.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie); Industrie du gaz)
plancher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de briques disposées horizontalement, entretoisant les chambres ou cornues et limitant, dans le sens de la longueur, les carneaux de brûleur.