English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
tread [correct, noun]; bottom of a stirrup [correct]
CONT: The length of the stirrup leather is such that, with continual lower thigh and knee grip, the arch of the foot can press on the tread of the iron with the heel well down.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
grille [correct, feminine noun]; grille d'un étrier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Type dans lequel le bout du pied est entouré d'une grille, afin de limiter son engagement et le préserver des heurts.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
hondón [correct, masculine noun]; largo del estribo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del estribo donde se apoya el pie.