English (Palletization)
deck [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The top or bottom flat surface which may be solid or otherwise.
OBS: deck: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Palettisation)
plancher [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie pleine ou à claire-voie destinée à recevoir la charge (plancher supérieur) ou faisant fonction de face d'appui (plancher inférieur).
OBS: plancher : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR (Association française de normalisation).