English (Board Games; Social Games)
flip board [correct, see observation]
CONT: Give a flip to your figurine so that it falls on the numbered flip board.
OBS: flip (noun): snap; (verb): toss or move with a snap of a finger and thumb.
OBS: board: A flat usually rectangular piece of material (as wood) often marked off or provided with pegs and used for some special purpose (as the playing of certain games).
French (Jeux sur plateaux; Jeux de société)
planchette de jeu de chiquenaudes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plateau de jeu de chiquenaudes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; planchette de jeu de pichenettes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plateau de jeu de pichenettes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Donnez une chiquenaude à votre figurine de façon à ce qu'elle tombe sur la planchette/le plateau de cases numérotées. Vous faites alors avancer votre pion pour la valeur inscrite dans la case où s'est immobilisée votre figurine.
OBS: flip : chiquenaude, pichenette.
OBS: planchette : Petite planche (surtout servant de support).
OBS: «Quelques arpents de piège» se joue sur une «planchette» (Règles du jeu); «Diplomacy» et «Trioker» se jouent sur un «plateau de jeu» avec illustration et cases respectivement. (Science et Vie).