English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
planet carrier [correct, officially approved]; planet wheel carrier [correct]; planet pinion cage [correct]; planet pinion carrier [correct, officially approved]; planetary carrier
DEF: That part of a planetary gearset upon which the planet gears are affixed.
OBS: The planet gears are free to turn on hardened pins set into the carrier.
OBS: planet carrier; planet pinion carrier: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
porte-satellites [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce du train épicycloïdal sur laquelle reposent les satellites tournant fous et fixés par des axes.
CONT: Les satellites gravitent autour du planétaire, entraînant avec eux le porte-satellites à une vitesse inférieure à celle de la couronne.
OBS: porte-satellites : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).