English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
planetarium instrument [correct]; star projector
CONT: The stars formed by each of the first two Zeiss planetarium instruments are projected by 31 optical systems, each projecting a pentagonal or hexagonal shaped portion of the artificial sky.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
planétarium [masculine noun]; planétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de démonstration cosmographique formé d'une vaste coupole hémisphérique représentant la voûte céleste et formant un écran sur lequel sont projetés des points lumineux figurant, avec leurs mouvements par rapport au spectateur, les différents corps célestes : constellations, étoiles, Soleil, planètes, Lune, etc....