English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential side gear [correct]; side gear [correct]; axle side gear [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Differential or axle side gears. These gears are small bevelled gears that are mounted inside the differential case and are splined to the inner ends of the two axle shafts. The axle side gears face each other and are meshed with the differential pinion or spider gears.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pignon planétaire [correct, masculine noun]; planétaire [correct, masculine noun]; planétaire de différentiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Petits pignons coniques montés à l'intérieur du boîtier de différentiel et cannelés aux extrémités intérieures des deux arbres de roues.