English (Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
rover [correct, noun]; planetary rover [correct, noun]; planetary exploration rover [correct, noun]; space rover [correct, noun]
DEF: A vehicle designed to travel on the surface of celestial bodies other than Earth.
OBS: rover; planetary rover; planetary exploration rover; space rover: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
astromobile [correct, feminine noun]; véhicule astromobile [correct, masculine noun]; rover [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule conçu pour se déplacer à la surface d'astres autres que la Terre.
OBS: rover : Bien que la désignation soit considérée comme un anglicisme selon certains auteurs, elle semble avoir été adoptée par la communauté scientifique.
OBS: astromobile : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: astromobile; véhicule astromobile; rover : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
astromóvil [correct, masculine noun]; róver [masculine noun]; rover [masculine noun]
CONT: Los "rovers", también llamados astromóviles, son vehículos no tripulados de exploración espacial diseñados para moverse sobre la superficie de otro planeta. Su función principal es ayudar a los científicos en su búsqueda para entender de qué están hechas las diferentes partes del planeta.
OBS: astromóvil: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.