English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
planetary transmission [correct]; planetary gearbox [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine transmission that is lighter but noisier than a parallel shaft transmission, in which the various gears revolve around one another.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
multiplicateur planétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Multiplicateur d'éolienne, plus léger mais plus bruyant qu'un multiplicateur à arbres parallèles, dont l'engrenage est constitué de roues tournant les unes contre les autres.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Energía eólica)
multiplicador planetario [correct, masculine noun]