English (Types of Aircraft)
powered glider [correct, standardized]; power glider [correct]; powered sailplane
DEF: A glider equipped with a power plant for optional powered flight.
OBS: On some power gliders, especially of military type, the power plant may serve only to flatten the gliding angle with the craft under maximum load.
OBS: powered glider: term standardized by ISO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
motoplaneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; planeur propulsé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; planeur motorisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Planeur muni d'un petit moteur auxiliaire destiné à son décollage ou à des évolutions limitées, en l'absence de courants atmosphériques satisfaisants.
OBS: motoplaneur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: planeur propulsé : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
motoplaneador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planeador provisto de un motorcito auxiliar que sirve para el despegue y como paliativo cuando faltan corrientes y ascendencias propicias para el vuelo sin motor.